This policy sets out how Yarn & Loom will handle the personal information that you may disclose to us when you use a Yarn & Loom website.  This policy contains information on how Yarn & Loom collects, uses and discloses and stores personal information. The policy can be broadly summed up by this statement:

Yarn & Loom will not sell or rent your information to another party and will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing the products and services you have requested from us.

What types of personal information will Yarn & Loom collect?

Yarn & Loom will only collect the personal information that it needs to help you enjoy the full range of Yarn & Loom products. This means that when you use the Yarn & Loom website, Yarn & Loom may collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and age.
Yarn & Loom does not collect sensitive information (for example: medical history) from users of the Yarn & Loom website.

How Yarn & Loom collects personal information

Yarn & Loom collects personal information from you if you buy something from us, if you subscribe to our newsletter(s) or if you sign up for an account with us.
We may also collect personal information, when you use the Yarn & Loom website, by using cookies, recording your IP address and other statistical methods.
When you share personal information with us, we will use our best endeavours to store and protect it securely. We will use SSL encryption to help us with this task.

How we use your personal information

In general, Yarn & Loom will only use your personal information to provide the product that you have requested from us. More specifically, Yarn & Loom may use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you to facilitate your order

  • Arrange delivery of the item(s) that you have ordered 

  • Take payment for the item(s) you have purchased

Yarn & Loom may also use your personal information to assist you with product choices and to keep you informed of changes to product ranges or special offers.

Yarn & Loom uses cookies, IP addresses and other statistical information to improve our websites, look at aggregated usage statistics, save items that are in your basket and provide other personalized features throughout your time on our sites. We will also use it to generally examine how our customers use and access our websites and services.

Yarn & Loom will only communicate with you by email if you have provided us with your email address and consented to receive email communication from Yarn & Loom.

Who we share your personal information with

Our suppliers
We may share some of your personal information with the suppliers of the products sold on our sites. This is only done to facilitate the delivery of the product(s) you have purchased.

Our logistics partners
We may share some of your personal information with our logistics partners so that they can deliver the products you buy to the address you have given us.

Our billing partners
We may share some of your personal information with our billing partners in order to ensure that your payment is processed smoothly.

Federal or State police authorities
We may disclose your personal information to the relevant authority when required to do so by law, in cases of fraud and where any threats are made against any of our employees, Yarn & Loom or the general public.

How you can control your personal information

You are entitled to gain access to personal information that Yarn & Loom holds about you. You may amend, correct or update this personal information at any time. If you would like to access any of the personal information we have about you please contact us at info@yarnandloomrugs.com.au

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving any of our commercial electronic messages, such as an email, sent to you by Yarn & Loom please contact us at info@yarnandloomrugs.com.au.  Your request to unsubscribe will be actioned promptly.

Yarn & Loom is bound by the National Privacy Principles. Please visit Please visit privacy.gov.au for more information.